OldSchoolHack

Register / Login English

Part of the menu disappears...


icon Part of the menu disappears... #1

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

Like title says, when game start everything is ok until i move my mouse to some game buttons ( like open inventory ) or other parts of GUI.

Look: Only registered and activated users can see links.

Lib version: latest from svn
Game(x86) directX version: 9
Game engine: Unreal
System: Win 7 professional x64
Hooked functions(proxy dll): EndScene, Constructor
TEXT Code:
  1. HRESULT myIDirect3DDevice9::EndScene(void)
  2. {
  3. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->GetRenderer()->Begin();
  4. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->GetRenderer()->SetRenderRectangle(OSHGui::Drawing::Rectangle(0, 0, 700, 700));
  5. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Render();
  6. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->GetRenderer()->End();
  7. return(m_pIDirect3DDevice9->EndScene());
  8. }
TEXT Code:
  1. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Create(new OSHGui::Drawing::RendererDX9(pOriginal));
  2. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Run(std::shared_ptr<OSHGui::Form>(new MainForm()));
  3. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->SetCursorEnabled(false);
  4. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Enable();


Problem 2:
Game sometimes destroys whole DirectX device and creates it again. As i can see there isn't any metod to "recreate" whole menu, can you add it?

Last edited by KN4CK3R (Wed 21. May 2014, 23:02)

Reason: no reason given

icon #2

Join Date: Aug 2007

Posts: 8646

User-Rating:

199 positive
33 negative
which game is this?

__________________

Hallo
icon #3

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

Lineage II
icon #4

Join Date: Aug 2007

Posts: 8646

User-Rating:

199 positive
33 negative
did you set a d3d Reset hook?

__________________

Hallo
icon #5

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

yes, but no changes, menu disappears.
to make it work i made temp solution (and yes, without this code textures skill disappears, also sometimes alpha(color) is disabled ):

TEXT Code:
  1. Application* Application::Instance(bool new_)
  2. {
  3. if(new_)
  4. {
  5. delete instance;
  6. instance = nullptr;
  7. }
  8. if(instance == nullptr)
  9. instance = new Application();
  10. return instance;
  11. }
icon #6

Join Date: Aug 2007

Posts: 8646

User-Rating:

199 positive
33 negative
at the moment I can say it works with the "new" gui (svn/branches/newrenderer)

http://abload.de/img/lineage2l2kqa.jpg

Here are the project files:
Only registered and activated users can see links.

You need to change the Gui path (Include and Linker) in the project settings to compile it.

__________________

Hallo
icon #7

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

yes, it works for latest version, but for example for oldest one(yes ppl still playing on old versions) menu just disaperars after minimizing a client (but this red thing on top left is still visible)

also it disaperas after "game reload(delete old device and create new on)"
Last edited by Pokoloko (Wed 21. May 2014, 23:40)

Reason: no reason given

icon #8

Join Date: Aug 2007

Posts: 8646

User-Rating:

199 positive
33 negative
What is "the old version"?
And what is "game reload"?

For me it works fine with minimizing (in window mode) or switching from window to fullscreen mode.

__________________

Hallo
icon #9

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

for example this version: http://www.ivory-tower.de/Files/Clients/Lineage2_HighFive.7z
you need also a patch http://tinyurl.com/lv286jb
(unpack patch into game folder, load your dll and try again)
icon #10

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

ohh i see now, on this version reset isn't called lol
i have no idea what i can do ...
icon #11

Join Date: Aug 2007

Posts: 8646

User-Rating:

199 positive
33 negative
If the game doesn't work, the gui can't fix it.
You could write a BeginScene hook and call Reset from there if needed.

__________________

Hallo
icon #12

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

it doesn't work, all what i can do is: 

TEXT Code:
  1. void Direct3D9Renderer::SetDevice(LPDIRECT3DDEVICE9 ptr)
  2. {
  3. device = ptr;
  4. PostD3DReset();
  5. }

but ofc after that font looks like dunno, some alien language xD
sometimes game just closes w/o reason

also i tryed this my temp solution (recreate ) but game closes too
Last edited by Pokoloko (Thu 22. May 2014, 18:16)

Reason: no reason given

icon #13

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

but as i said, all what i need is ability to recreate whole menu
icon #14

Join Date: May 2013

Posts: 95

User-Rating:

40 positive
5 negative
Kn4ck3r told you how to. Just hook a diff. func like BeginScene and manage resetting there
1 positive
0 negative
This post has been rated by:
Haxor1337 (Tue 27. May 2014, 17:07)
icon #15

Join Date: May 2014

Posts: 9

i did that, game just closes it self