OldSchoolHack

Registrieren / Anmelden Deutsch

Part of the menu disappears...


icon Part of the menu disappears... #1

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

Like title says, when game start everything is ok until i move my mouse to some game buttons ( like open inventory ) or other parts of GUI.

Look: Um Links zu sehen, musst du dich registrieren

Lib version: latest from svn
Game(x86) directX version: 9
Game engine: Unreal
System: Win 7 professional x64
Hooked functions(proxy dll): EndScene, Constructor
TEXT Code:
  1. HRESULT myIDirect3DDevice9::EndScene(void)
  2. {
  3. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->GetRenderer()->Begin();
  4. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->GetRenderer()->SetRenderRectangle(OSHGui::Drawing::Rectangle(0, 0, 700, 700));
  5. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Render();
  6. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->GetRenderer()->End();
  7. return(m_pIDirect3DDevice9->EndScene());
  8. }
TEXT Code:
  1. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Create(new OSHGui::Drawing::RendererDX9(pOriginal));
  2. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Run(std::shared_ptr<OSHGui::Form>(new MainForm()));
  3. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->SetCursorEnabled(false);
  4. OSHGui::Application::Instance()->Enable();


Problem 2:
Game sometimes destroys whole DirectX device and creates it again. As i can see there isn't any metod to "recreate" whole menu, can you add it?

Zuletzt geändert von KN4CK3R (Mi 21. Mai 2014, 23:02)

Grund: kein Grund angegeben

icon #2

Anmeldungsdatum: Aug 2007

Beiträge: 8646

Benutzer-Bewertung:

199 positiv
33 negativ
which game is this?

__________________

Hallo
icon #3

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

Lineage II
icon #4

Anmeldungsdatum: Aug 2007

Beiträge: 8646

Benutzer-Bewertung:

199 positiv
33 negativ
did you set a d3d Reset hook?

__________________

Hallo
icon #5

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

yes, but no changes, menu disappears.
to make it work i made temp solution (and yes, without this code textures skill disappears, also sometimes alpha(color) is disabled ):

TEXT Code:
  1. Application* Application::Instance(bool new_)
  2. {
  3. if(new_)
  4. {
  5. delete instance;
  6. instance = nullptr;
  7. }
  8. if(instance == nullptr)
  9. instance = new Application();
  10. return instance;
  11. }
icon #6

Anmeldungsdatum: Aug 2007

Beiträge: 8646

Benutzer-Bewertung:

199 positiv
33 negativ
at the moment I can say it works with the "new" gui (svn/branches/newrenderer)

http://abload.de/img/lineage2l2kqa.jpg

Here are the project files:
Um Links zu sehen, musst du dich registrieren

You need to change the Gui path (Include and Linker) in the project settings to compile it.

__________________

Hallo
icon #7

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

yes, it works for latest version, but for example for oldest one(yes ppl still playing on old versions) menu just disaperars after minimizing a client (but this red thing on top left is still visible)

also it disaperas after "game reload(delete old device and create new on)"
Zuletzt geändert von Pokoloko (Mi 21. Mai 2014, 23:40)

Grund: kein Grund angegeben

icon #8

Anmeldungsdatum: Aug 2007

Beiträge: 8646

Benutzer-Bewertung:

199 positiv
33 negativ
What is "the old version"?
And what is "game reload"?

For me it works fine with minimizing (in window mode) or switching from window to fullscreen mode.

__________________

Hallo
icon #9

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

for example this version: http://www.ivory-tower.de/Files/Clients/Lineage2_HighFive.7z
you need also a patch http://tinyurl.com/lv286jb
(unpack patch into game folder, load your dll and try again)
icon #10

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

ohh i see now, on this version reset isn't called lol
i have no idea what i can do ...
icon #11

Anmeldungsdatum: Aug 2007

Beiträge: 8646

Benutzer-Bewertung:

199 positiv
33 negativ
If the game doesn't work, the gui can't fix it.
You could write a BeginScene hook and call Reset from there if needed.

__________________

Hallo
icon #12

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

it doesn't work, all what i can do is: 

TEXT Code:
  1. void Direct3D9Renderer::SetDevice(LPDIRECT3DDEVICE9 ptr)
  2. {
  3. device = ptr;
  4. PostD3DReset();
  5. }

but ofc after that font looks like dunno, some alien language xD
sometimes game just closes w/o reason

also i tryed this my temp solution (recreate ) but game closes too
Zuletzt geändert von Pokoloko (Do 22. Mai 2014, 18:16)

Grund: kein Grund angegeben

icon #13

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

but as i said, all what i need is ability to recreate whole menu
icon #14

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2013

Beiträge: 95

Benutzer-Bewertung:

40 positiv
5 negativ
Kn4ck3r told you how to. Just hook a diff. func like BeginScene and manage resetting there
1 positiv
0 negativ
Dieser Beitrag wurde bewertet von:
Haxor1337 (Di 27. Mai 2014, 17:07)
icon #15

Anmeldungsdatum: Mai 2014

Beiträge: 9

i did that, game just closes it self